Best Luxury SUVs of 2026: Range Rover vs BMW X7 vs Rivian R1S

The best luxury SUV for 2026? We compare Range Rover, BMW X7 and Rivian R1S on 2027 prices, range, towing, safety and running costs.

Advertisement
Range Rover, BMW X7 and Rivian R1S parked side by side by a mountain lake at sunset
Range Rover vs BMW X7 vs Rivian R1S: the 2027-model luxury SUVs compared.

The short answer

For most buyers, the BMW X7 is the best luxury SUV of these three in 2026 because it costs the least to get into among the gas models ($89,050 including destination), seats seven and includes three years of free scheduled maintenance. However, the Rivian R1S wins on running costs and performance per dollar, while the Range Rover remains the pick for pure refinement and prestige.

  • Range Rover (2027): from $113,300 plus $2,450 destination; now offered as gas, plug-in hybrid, V8 and a new all-electric version.
  • BMW X7 (2027): from $87,500 plus $1,550 destination; 375-hp six or 523-hp V8, 7,500-lb towing.
  • Rivian R1S (2027): from $83,990 plus $1,895 destination; up to 410 miles of EPA-rated range and seven seats.
  • Running costs: EPA puts the R1S Premium at about $900 a year in energy, versus $3,750 for the X7 xDrive40i and $3,900 for the Range Rover P400.
  • Tax note: the $7,500 federal EV credit ended for vehicles acquired after Sept. 30, 2025.

$83,990

Rivian R1S starting MSRP

$87,500

BMW X7 starting MSRP

$113,300

Range Rover starting MSRP

410 mi

Best R1S EPA range

Choosing the best luxury SUV has never involved more trade-offs. The Range Rover, the flagship of Britain’s Land Rover brand, now comes as a mild hybrid, a plug-in hybrid, a V8 and, for the first time, a fully electric model. The BMW X7, BMW’s largest three-row SUV, sticks with gas engines. Meanwhile, the Rivian R1S, an all-electric seven-seater from EV maker Rivian, undercuts both on price.

We checked every price below on the manufacturers’ US sites and official listings in October 2026. All three are now sold as 2027 models, so if you see a lower sticker on a dealer lot, it is probably a leftover 2026 car. Also, note that the brands quote prices differently: Land Rover and Rivian list MSRP before destination, while many BMW figures include it. We show both so you can compare like for like.

Which Is the Best Luxury SUV in 2026?

The BMW X7 is the best luxury SUV here for most families, because it delivers three-row space, a strong six-cylinder engine and complimentary maintenance for tens of thousands less than a comparable Range Rover. Still, “best” depends on how you drive.

If you can charge at home, the Rivian R1S is the smarter long-term buy. Every trim reaches 60 mph in 3.4 seconds or less (the Premium with its Power Upgrade), it tows 7,700 pounds, and its EPA energy cost is roughly a quarter of the gas models. On the other hand, if you want the quietest cabin, the most bespoke options and the strongest badge, the Range Rover still has no real equal; you simply pay for it up front and at the service desk.

How Much Do the Range Rover, BMW X7 and Rivian R1S Cost?

The R1S starts lowest at $83,990, the X7 at $87,500 and the Range Rover at $113,300 (all MSRP before destination). However, the gap widens quickly as you climb the trim ladder, since Range Rover’s SV models run past $250,000.

Model (2027)Base MSRPDestinationNotes
Rivian R1S Premium$83,990$1,895Dual-motor; 329-mile EPA range (410 with Long Range pack)
Rivian R1S Performance$106,990$1,895Tri-motor, 850 hp
Rivian R1S Quad$121,990$1,895Quad-motor, 1,025 hp
BMW X7 xDrive40i$87,500$1,550$89,050 delivered; 375-hp inline-six
BMW X7 M60i$115,000$1,550$116,550 delivered; 523-hp V8
Range Rover SE (SWB, P400)$113,300$2,450395-hp mild-hybrid six
Range Rover SE LWB seven-seat$120,700$2,450Gas; long wheelbase, three rows
Range Rover SE P550e$128,900$2,450Plug-in hybrid, 542 hp combined
Range Rover Electric SE$138,000$2,450Same price as the SE V8
Range Rover SV Ultra LWB$275,000$2,450Top of the range
Sources: Rivian.com, RangeRover.com (US), BMWBlog, iSeeCars and The Weekly Driver. Checked October 2026.

Pro tip. Rivian’s own lease example confirms the math: a 2027 R1S Premium with a $1,895 destination fee carries a $85,885 vehicle price. In other words, add destination to every base price before comparing.

Range Rover vs BMW X7 vs Rivian R1S: Spec Comparison

On paper, the Rivian is the quickest and the Range Rover is the most refined, while the X7 sits in the middle on power and leads on simplicity. Here is how the entry versions stack up.

SpecRange Rover SE P400BMW X7 xDrive40iRivian R1S Premium
Powertrain3.0L turbo I6 mild hybrid3.0L turbo I6, 8-speedDual-motor electric
Horsepower395 hp375 hpUp to 665 hp
EPA economy / range19/24/21 mpg21/25/22 mpg85 MPGe; 329 mi (410 mi Long Range)
Max towingUp to 8,200 lb (V8)7,500 lb7,700 lb
Seats5 (SWB) or 7 (LWB)77
Cargo, all seats up40.7 cu ft (SWB, behind row 2)12.8 cu ft17.6 cu ft + 9.9 cu ft frunk
Max cargo83.5 cu ft (SWB); 92.8 (LWB)90.4 cu ft90.7 cu ft (105.8 incl. all storage)
Basic warranty4 yr / 50,000 mi4 yr / 50,000 mi5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sources: RangeRover.com, Rivian.com, fueleconomy.gov (2027 ratings), Car and Driver, MotorTrend. Checked October 2026.

Two numbers often get mixed up online. First, the 11,000-pound tow figure belongs to the Rivian R1T pickup, not the R1S, which is rated at 7,700 pounds with a weight-distributing hitch (5,000 pounds without one). Second, BMW does not sell a plug-in hybrid X7 in the US, so ignore any “xDrive50e” price for an X7.

Range Rover: What Do You Get for $113,300?

You get the most luxurious cabin and the widest powertrain choice of the three. The base SE uses a 395-hp mild-hybrid inline-six, and from there you can step up to a 542-hp plug-in hybrid, a 523-hp twin-turbo V8, a 606-hp SV V8 or the new electric model.

Standard kit on the SE includes all-wheel steering, Dynamic Air Suspension, Terrain Response 2 and a sliding panoramic roof, according to Land Rover’s US spec sheet. Also, the long-wheelbase version adds a genuine third row with heated seats in all three rows. Even so, Car and Driver notes that third-row headroom limits taller adults.

The new Range Rover Electric

The headline change for 2027 is the battery-electric Range Rover. It pairs two motors for 542 hp and 627 lb-ft, uses a 118.5-kWh battery, and carries an EPA estimate of 333 miles, per Land Rover’s US site. Plus, its 800-volt system can charge from 10% to 80% in about 22 minutes on a 350-kW charger. Notably, it starts at $138,000, the same as the SE V8, although it tows less (5,511 pounds versus the gas models).

Watch out. Land Rover’s plug-in hybrid electric range figures vary by source. The brand’s US site quotes an estimated 50 miles, while Car and Driver lists a lower EPA figure. Check the window sticker for the exact model before you buy.

BMW X7: Why Is It the Value Pick?

The X7 is the value pick because it delivers three rows, a 375-hp six and BMW’s complimentary maintenance for about $26,000 less than a base Range Rover. In addition, its 22-mpg EPA combined rating is the best of the gas options here.

For 2027, BMW kept prices flat but trimmed the lineup. The ultra-luxe Alpina XB7 is gone, leaving the xDrive40i and the 523-hp M60i. Also, Highway Assistant is no longer offered on the xDrive40i, while the Driving Assistance Professional package drops to $1,700 on that trim, according to BMWBlog. The M60i keeps Highway Assistant.

Inside, a curved panel combines a 12.3-inch driver display and a 14.9-inch touchscreen, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard. That said, the X7 has the least cargo room behind its third row (12.8 cubic feet), and MotorTrend suggests treating it as a two-row SUV with a backup third row.

Pro tip. The X7 is built at BMW’s Spartanburg, South Carolina plant, so a financed new X7 can qualify for the federal car-loan interest deduction described below.

Rivian R1S: Is the Electric Option Ready for Luxury Buyers?

Yes, for buyers who can charge at home and do not need a traditional dealer network. The 2027 R1S offers up to 410 miles of EPA-rated range, seats seven and posts 0-60 times as quick as 2.6 seconds in the Quad version, according to Rivian.

Rivian renamed its trims for 2027. The Dual-Motor is now Premium, the Tri-Motor is now Performance, and the Quad keeps its name; meanwhile, the Standard battery pack was dropped and second-row captain’s chairs became an option, Car and Driver reports. Every R1S also gets adaptive air suspension with up to 14.7 inches of ground clearance, which makes it the most trail-ready of the three on paper.

R1S trim (2027)MSRPHorsepowerEPA range0-60 mph
Premium$83,990Up to 665 hp329 mi (410 mi Long Range)3.4 sec (with Power Upgrade)
Performance$106,990850 hp371 mi2.9 sec
Quad$121,9901,025 hp374 mi2.6 sec
Source: Rivian.com and fueleconomy.gov; ranges are for 22-inch wheels. Checked October 2026.

There are trade-offs, though. The R1S does not offer Apple CarPlay or Android Auto, and its service network is far smaller than BMW’s or Land Rover’s. On the plus side, Rivian says its Adventure Network adds up to 150 miles in 20 minutes, and since the 2026 model year every R1S has a NACS port for Tesla Superchargers. For a wider look at EVs in this price band, see our best electric cars of 2026 guide.

Which One Is Best for You?

Match the SUV to your driving, not the badge. Here are our picks by buyer type.

1. BMW X7 xDrive40i: Best luxury SUV for value

The X7 gives you the most luxury per dollar among the gas models, with a refined six, standard wireless phone mirroring and free scheduled maintenance.

  • Price: $87,500 MSRP ($89,050 with destination)
  • Why: 22-mpg EPA combined, 7,500-lb towing, 3 years/36,000 miles complimentary maintenance
  • Skip if: you regularly carry adults in the third row or need big cargo space with all seats up

2. Rivian R1S Premium: Best for low running costs and performance

If you can charge at home, the R1S costs the least to buy and to fuel, and the Quad reaches 60 mph in a claimed 2.6 seconds.

  • Price: $83,990 MSRP ($85,885 with destination)
  • Why: up to 410 miles of EPA range, about $900 a year in EPA-estimated energy, 5-year/60,000-mile warranty
  • Skip if: you rely on CarPlay or Android Auto, or live far from a Rivian service center

3. Range Rover SE: Best for prestige and refinement

The Range Rover remains the benchmark for cabin quality and on-road calm, and it offers the most powertrain choices of any SUV here.

  • Price: $113,300 MSRP plus $2,450 destination
  • Why: air suspension, all-wheel steering, Terrain Response 2 and an optional seven-seat long wheelbase
  • Skip if: you want low ownership costs; it has no free maintenance and Land Rover scored poorly on J.D. Power’s latest dependability study

4. Range Rover Electric: Best for quiet EV luxury

For buyers who want an EV but also want a traditional luxury brand and dealer network, the electric Range Rover is the new option.

  • Price: from $138,000 plus destination
  • Why: 542 hp, 333-mile EPA estimate, 10-80% charge in about 22 minutes on a 350-kW charger
  • Skip if: you tow heavy trailers; it is rated for 5,511 pounds

What Changed for the 2027 Model Year?

All three SUVs changed for 2027, but only the Range Rover changed fundamentally. Here is the short list.

  • Range Rover: the all-electric Range Rover joins the lineup (US orders opened on Sept. 2, 2026); a new SV Ultra trim debuts; and Car and Driver reports a Westminster Edition with a 454-hp P460e plug-in hybrid.
  • BMW X7: prices unchanged; the Alpina XB7 is dropped; Highway Assistant leaves the xDrive40i options list.
  • Rivian R1S: new Premium, Performance and Quad trim names; the Standard battery is gone; captain’s chairs become available; and the hands-free driver assist now works on roads with clearly marked lanes, Rivian says.

Because the 2026 and 2027 versions are so similar for the X7 and R1S, a discounted leftover 2026 model can be a smart buy. However, for the Range Rover, only the 2027 offers the electric powertrain.

How Safe Are They? IIHS and NHTSA Ratings

Only the Rivian R1S has published IIHS crash-test results among these three, and none currently has an NHTSA star rating. So, for the X7 and Range Rover, you are relying on each brand’s standard driver-assistance features rather than independent scores.

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, the 2027 R1S (rating carried over from 2025 models built after August 2024) earns Good in the small overlap front, updated moderate overlap front and updated side tests. Its headlights and vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention rate Acceptable, while pedestrian crash prevention rates Good. Meanwhile, NHTSA’s 5-Star Safety Ratings database lists the 2026 R1S, the 2026 X7 and the 2026 Range Rover Electric entries as Not Rated.

ModelIIHS crash testsNHTSA overall
Rivian R1S (2026-27)Good in all three crash testsNot Rated
BMW X7No current rating foundNot Rated (2026)
Range RoverNo current rating foundNot Rated (2026 Electric entries)
Sources: IIHS.org and NHTSA SaferCar data. Checked October 2026.

What Will It Cost to Own? Fuel, Warranty and Reliability

The R1S is clearly cheapest to fuel, the X7 is cheapest to maintain early on, and the Range Rover is the most expensive on both counts. Here is what the official data shows.

Cost factorRange RoverBMW X7Rivian R1S
EPA annual fuel/energy cost$3,900 (P400); $4,350 (V8)$3,750 (40i); $4,350 (M60i)$900 (Premium); $1,000 (Performance/Quad)
Fuel typePremium gasPremium gasElectricity
Basic warranty4 yr / 50,000 mi4 yr / 50,000 mi5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain / battery4 yr / 50,000 mi; hybrid parts 8 yr / 100,000 mi4 yr / 50,000 mi8 yr / 175,000 mi
Free scheduled maintenanceNone3 yr / 36,000 miNone
Sources: fueleconomy.gov (15,000 miles a year, 55% city, current fuel prices), Land Rover USA, Car and Driver. Checked October 2026.

Those EPA estimates, from fueleconomy.gov, assume 15,000 miles a year and current national fuel prices, so your numbers will differ. Even so, the gap of roughly $2,850 to $3,450 a year between the R1S and the gas models adds up quickly over a typical five-year ownership.

Reliability: what the data actually says

J.D. Power’s 2026 US Vehicle Dependability Study, which surveyed owners of 2023 models after three years, put Land Rover at 274 problems per 100 vehicles, well above the 204 industry average and among the bottom five brands, as reported by Jalopnik. However, that study is brand-level and covers older vehicles, so it does not rate the 2027 models directly. We did not find a comparable J.D. Power figure for Rivian, so we have not guessed at one.

Taxes and financing

The $7,500 federal clean vehicle credit no longer applies to vehicles acquired after Sept. 30, 2025, the IRS confirms. Instead, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act created a deduction of up to $10,000 a year in car-loan interest for 2025 through 2028. According to the IRS, it applies only to new vehicles with final assembly in the US, phases out above $100,000 of modified AGI ($200,000 for joint filers), and excludes leases. The R1S is built in Normal, Illinois, and the X7 in South Carolina, so both can qualify; check the Range Rover’s window sticker for its final assembly point.

Pro tip. Before signing, get insurance quotes for all three. Premiums for six-figure SUVs vary widely by ZIP code and driver profile, and they can swing your total cost more than fuel does. If you are also cross-shopping cheaper EVs, our Tesla Model Y vs Model 3 comparison covers the next price tier down.

Our verdict

The BMW X7 xDrive40i is the best luxury SUV of this trio for most buyers in 2026: it is well priced, efficient for its size and backed by free maintenance. However, if you can charge at home, the Rivian R1S Premium is the better long-term deal, since it costs the least to buy, the least to run and still outpaces both rivals.

Finally, choose the Range Rover when refinement, image and choice of powertrain matter more than cost. The new Range Rover Electric makes it the only one of the three that you can buy as gas, plug-in hybrid or full EV.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best luxury SUV in 2026?

For most buyers, the BMW X7 xDrive40i is the best luxury SUV among the Range Rover, X7 and Rivian R1S, because it starts at $87,500, seats seven and includes three years of free scheduled maintenance. However, the Rivian R1S is the better buy if you can charge at home, and the Range Rover leads for refinement and prestige.

How much does a 2027 Range Rover cost?

The 2027 Range Rover SE starts at $113,300 MSRP, plus a $2,450 destination charge. The long-wheelbase seven-seat SE starts at $120,700, the P550e plug-in hybrid at $128,900, and both the SE V8 and the new Range Rover Electric at $138,000. The top SV Ultra long-wheelbase model reaches $275,000 before options.

How far can the Rivian R1S go on a charge?

The 2027 Rivian R1S Premium with the Long Range battery is EPA-rated at 410 miles on 22-inch wheels, the most in the lineup. The standard Premium is rated at 329 miles, the Performance at 371 miles and the Quad at 374 miles. Real-world range drops in cold weather, at high speeds and when towing.

Can the Rivian R1S tow as much as a Range Rover?

Almost. The R1S is rated to tow up to 7,700 pounds with a weight-distributing hitch, or 5,000 pounds without one. Car and Driver lists the V8 Range Rover at up to 8,200 pounds and the BMW X7 at 7,500 pounds. The electric Range Rover is rated lower, at 5,511 pounds.

Is there a plug-in hybrid BMW X7?

No, not in the US. The 2027 BMW X7 comes only as the xDrive40i with a 375-hp turbocharged inline-six and the M60i with a 523-hp twin-turbo V8, and BMW dropped the Alpina XB7 for 2027. If you want a plug-in hybrid three-row luxury SUV from this group, the Range Rover P550e is the option.

Does the Rivian R1S qualify for a tax break in 2026?

The $7,500 federal EV credit ended for vehicles acquired after Sept. 30, 2025. However, a financed new R1S can qualify for the federal car-loan interest deduction of up to $10,000 a year through 2028, because it is assembled in the US. The deduction phases out above $100,000 of income ($200,000 joint), and leases do not qualify.

AutoPulse
AutoPulse

AutoPulse writes about the automotive world with a focus on what actually matters to drivers — real-world running costs, electric vehicle range and reliability, and the buying decisions that save or cost thousands over time. From comprehensive EV comparisons to frank breakdowns of the true cost of car ownership in 2026, AutoPulse cuts through manufacturer hype to give US, UK, Canadian, and Australian readers the honest picture. Every review and guide is built around data, not press releases. Follow Bee Bulletin on Facebook for the latest automotive news and analysis.

All articles by AutoPulse