2027 Tax Brackets (Projected): Rates, Standard Deduction

Projected 2027 tax brackets by filing status, the 2027 standard deduction, 401(k) and HSA limits, and how they compare with official 2026 figures.

Illustrated featured image for 2027 Tax Brackets (Projected): Rates, Standard Deduction

The short answer

The official 2027 tax brackets have not been released yet, but projections from Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint point to income thresholds rising about 3.2%. The seven rates stay at 10% to 37%, and the projected 2027 standard deduction is $16,600 for single filers and $33,200 for married couples filing jointly.

  • Rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%, now permanent under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (official).
  • Standard deduction (projected): $16,600 single, $33,200 joint, about $24,900 head of household, versus $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 in 2026.
  • Top 37% rate (projected): starts above $661,375 single and $793,650 joint.
  • 401(k) limit (projected): $25,500, up from $24,500, per Milliman.
  • HSA limit (official): $4,500 self-only and $9,000 family for 2027.
  • When official: the IRS released 2026 figures on Oct. 9, 2025, and 2025 figures on Oct. 22, 2024.

Not official yet. These are projections from Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint (brackets and standard deduction) and Milliman (401(k) limits). The IRS usually publishes the official figures in October or November: it released the 2026 adjustments on October 9, 2025, and the 2025 adjustments on October 22, 2024, according to IRS news releases. As of October 23, 2026, the IRS newsroom had not posted the 2027 revenue procedure. We will update this page the day they are released.

3.2%

Projected bracket increase (Bloomberg Tax)

$33,200

Projected 2027 joint standard deduction

$25,500

Projected 2027 401(k) limit (Milliman)

$4,500

Official 2027 HSA self-only limit

Advertisement

Tax brackets are the income ranges that set which federal income tax rate applies to each slice of your taxable income. Every fall, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), the federal tax agency, raises those ranges and dozens of other dollar amounts for inflation. As a result, the 2027 tax brackets will apply to income you earn in calendar year 2027 and report on the return you file in early 2028.

Because the IRS has not published its 2027 numbers yet, this guide uses two named, professional projections: the Bloomberg Tax 2027 Projected U.S. Tax Rates report (as reported by Accounting Today) and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint’s key 2027 figures. Both were published September 11, 2026. Next to each projection, we show the official 2026 figure from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 so you can see the change at a glance.

What Are the 2027 Tax Brackets? (Projected)

The projected 2027 tax brackets keep the same seven rates but move every income threshold up by roughly 3.2%. For example, the 10% bracket for single filers is projected to cover the first $12,800 of taxable income, up from $12,400 in 2026. Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint publish identical projected brackets for single and married-filing-jointly taxpayers, which makes those two tables the most reliable estimates available today.

Remember that brackets apply to taxable income, meaning income after the standard deduction or itemized deductions. In addition, only the dollars inside each band are taxed at that band’s rate, so moving into a higher bracket never raises the tax on the income below it.

2027 tax brackets for married filing jointly

RateProjected 2027 taxable income2026 taxable income (official)
10%$0 to $25,600$0 to $24,800
12%$25,600 to $104,050$24,800 to $100,800
22%$104,050 to $218,250$100,800 to $211,400
24%$218,250 to $416,650$211,400 to $403,550
32%$416,650 to $529,100$403,550 to $512,450
35%$529,100 to $793,650$512,450 to $768,700
37%Over $793,650Over $768,700
Projected 2027 figures: Thomson Reuters Checkpoint (Sept. 11, 2026), matching Bloomberg Tax for single and joint filers. 2026 figures: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 23, 2026. Also applies to qualifying surviving spouses.

2027 tax brackets for single filers

RateProjected 2027 taxable income2026 taxable income (official)
10%$0 to $12,800$0 to $12,400
12%$12,800 to $52,025$12,400 to $50,400
22%$52,025 to $109,125$50,400 to $105,700
24%$109,125 to $208,325$105,700 to $201,775
32%$208,325 to $264,550$201,775 to $256,225
35%$264,550 to $661,375$256,225 to $640,600
37%Over $661,375Over $640,600
Projected 2027 figures: Thomson Reuters Checkpoint (Sept. 11, 2026), matching Bloomberg Tax for single and joint filers. 2026 figures: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 23, 2026.

2027 brackets for head of household

Head of household is the filing status for unmarried taxpayers who pay more than half the cost of keeping up a home for a qualifying person. Thomson Reuters Checkpoint is the only one of our two sources that published a full projected head-of-household table, so treat these figures with slightly more caution.

RateProjected 2027 taxable income2026 taxable income (official)
10%$0 to $18,250$0 to $17,700
12%$18,250 to $69,650$17,700 to $67,450
22%$69,650 to $109,100$67,450 to $105,700
24%$109,100 to $208,300$105,700 to $201,750
32%$208,300 to $264,550$201,750 to $256,200
35%$264,550 to $661,350$256,200 to $640,600
37%Over $661,350Over $640,600
Projected 2027: Thomson Reuters Checkpoint (Sept. 11, 2026). 2026: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 23, 2026.

2027 brackets for married filing separately

Married couples who file separate returns use the single-filer thresholds through the 32% bracket. However, the 35% bracket ends, and the 37% rate begins, at half the joint-return threshold.

RateProjected 2027 taxable income2026 taxable income (official)
10% to 32%Same as single filersSame as single filers
35%$264,550 to $396,825$256,225 to $384,350
37%Over $396,825Over $384,350
Projected 2027: Thomson Reuters Checkpoint (Sept. 11, 2026). 2026: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 23, 2026.

What Is the 2027 Standard Deduction?

The projected 2027 standard deduction is $16,600 for single filers and married people filing separately, and $33,200 for married couples filing jointly. Both Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint agree on those two numbers. For heads of household, however, the projections differ slightly: Thomson Reuters lists $24,900, while Bloomberg Tax lists $24,925 and notes the IRS could round it to $24,950.

Filing statusProjected 20272026 (official)Change
Single$16,600$16,100+$500
Married filing jointly$33,200$32,200+$1,000
Married filing separately$16,600$16,100+$500
Head of household$24,900 (Thomson Reuters) / $24,925 (Bloomberg Tax)$24,150About +$750
Extra for age 65+ or blind, married$1,700$1,650+$50
Extra for age 65+ or blind, single or head of household$2,100$2,050+$50
Projected 2027: Thomson Reuters Checkpoint and Bloomberg Tax (Sept. 11, 2026); age 65+/blind amounts from Thomson Reuters only. 2026: IRS IR-2025-103 and Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 23, 2026.

What is the 2027 standard deduction for seniors over 65?

Seniors get two separate breaks. First, the regular additional standard deduction for age 65 or older is projected at $1,700 per spouse for married couples and $2,100 for single filers in 2027. Second, the IRS says the One Big Beautiful Bill Act added a separate $6,000 deduction for each person 65 or older for 2025 through 2028, which phases out once modified adjusted gross income passes $75,000 ($150,000 for joint filers). So 2027 is the third of four years that senior deduction is scheduled to exist.

Pro tip. If your itemized deductions (mortgage interest, state and local taxes, charitable gifts) will land close to the projected 2027 standard deduction, “bunching” two years of donations into one year can push you over the line in alternate years. Run the numbers again once the official figures are out.

How Do 2027 Brackets Compare With 2026?

Compared with 2026, the projected 2027 tax brackets are about 3.2% wider, according to Bloomberg Tax, versus a 2.7% increase in the prior year. In plain terms, a household with the same income in both years would owe slightly less in 2027, because more of that income falls into lower brackets and the standard deduction shields more of it.

To illustrate, here is our own arithmetic using the official 2026 tables and the projected 2027 tables, assuming wage income only and the standard deduction. These are examples, not tax advice.

Example2026 federal income taxProjected 2027 taxDifference
Single, $60,000 income$5,020$4,952$68 less
Married filing jointly, $120,000 income$10,040$9,904$136 less
Single, $150,000 income$24,734$24,375$359 less
Bee Bulletin calculation: income minus standard deduction, taxed with IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026) and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint projected (2027) tables. Ignores credits and other deductions.

Meanwhile, if your raise outpaces inflation, part of it may land in a higher bracket. That is normal: only the extra dollars above the threshold are taxed at the higher rate.

Will the Seven Tax Rates Change in 2027?

No, the seven federal income tax rates will not change in 2027 under current law. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act, signed July 4, 2025, made the rate tables from the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act permanent, so the 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37% rates remain in effect. Rev. Proc. 2025-32 confirms this in its section on law changes.

Before that law passed, those rates were scheduled to expire after 2025, which would have pushed most brackets higher. Now only the income thresholds move each year, unless Congress passes a new tax law. In addition, several newer deductions, such as the senior deduction and the “no tax on tips” and overtime deductions, are temporary and currently run through 2028, according to the IRS.

How Do Inflation Adjustments Work?

The IRS adjusts brackets and more than 60 other tax amounts each year using the chained Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (C-CPI-U), a version of the CPI that accounts for shoppers switching to cheaper substitutes when prices rise. The Tax Foundation notes that the 2017 tax law switched indexing from the regular CPI to this chained measure, which usually rises a little more slowly.

The step-by-step method

  • Measure inflation: the IRS compares average C-CPI-U over a 12-month window ending in August with a base-year level set in the tax code.
  • Apply the factor: each indexed dollar amount from the law is multiplied by that cost-of-living factor.
  • Round down: the results are rounded down to set increments, which is why many thresholds end in $25 or $50.
  • Publish: the IRS lists the new numbers in an annual revenue procedure and news release, usually in October or November.

Why 2027 projections come with an asterisk

This year there is an extra wrinkle. The Bureau of Labor Statistics never published an October 2025 CPI because of the federal funding lapse, so both Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters built their 2027 projections on 11 months of data (September 2025 through August 2026) instead of 12. Consequently, if the IRS handles the missing month differently, some official numbers could land a little above or below these projections.

Also note that the 2026 adjustment was uneven. According to the Tax Foundation, the new law gave the 10% and 12% brackets a roughly 4% boost for 2026 while the higher brackets rose about 2.3%. For 2027, the projections show a more uniform increase of about 3.2% across all brackets.

401(k), IRA and HSA Limits for 2027

Only one major 2027 savings limit is official so far: the health savings account (HSA) limit, which the IRS set in Revenue Procedure 2026-24 in June 2026. For 401(k) plans, the leading projection comes from Milliman, an actuarial consulting firm, whose October 15, 2026 final estimate puts the 2027 employee contribution limit at $25,500. The IRS has not yet published its 2027 retirement-plan notice.

Limit2027Status2026 (official)
401(k), 403(b), 457 and TSP employee deferral$25,500Projected (Milliman)$24,500
Catch-up, age 50 and older$8,500Projected (Milliman)$8,000
Catch-up, ages 60 to 63$11,750Projected (Milliman)$11,250
Total employee plus employer contributions$75,000Projected (Milliman)$72,000
IRA (traditional and Roth)Not announcedForecasts disagree$7,500 (+$1,100 catch-up at 50+)
HSA, self-only coverage$4,500Official (Rev. Proc. 2026-24)$4,400
HSA, family coverage$9,000Official (Rev. Proc. 2026-24)$8,750
HSA catch-up, age 55 and older$1,000Fixed by law$1,000
Social Security taxable maximum$192,300Official (SSA)$184,500
Sources: Milliman 2027 IRS limits final estimates (Oct. 15, 2026); IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-24 and 2025-19; IRS IR-2025-111; IRS Publication 969; SSA 2027 COLA fact sheet. Checked October 23, 2026.

What are the 401(k) limits for 2027 if you are over 50?

If Milliman’s projection holds, workers 50 and older could put in up to $34,000 in 2027 ($25,500 plus an $8,500 catch-up). Workers aged 60 to 63 get the larger SECURE 2.0 catch-up, projected at $11,750, for a possible total of $37,250. For comparison, the IRS 2026 limits are $24,500 plus $8,000, or $11,250 for ages 60 to 63.

Will the IRA limit go up in 2027?

That is still an open question. The 2026 IRA limit is $7,500, and the IRA limit only moves in large steps, so forecasters are split on whether 2027 brings an increase. We could not find a projection from a source on our approved list, so we are not publishing a number here. The IRS will settle it in its annual retirement notice, which came out on November 13, 2025, for the 2026 limits.

What else changes for HSAs in 2027?

Under Rev. Proc. 2026-24, a high-deductible health plan in 2027 must have a deductible of at least $1,750 for self-only coverage or $3,500 for family coverage, with out-of-pocket maximums of no more than $8,700 and $17,400. In addition, the IRS Publication 969 explains that people 55 or older can add an extra $1,000.

Capital Gains, Child Tax Credit and AMT in 2027

Beyond the brackets, Thomson Reuters Checkpoint also projects 2027 thresholds for long-term capital gains, the child tax credit and the alternative minimum tax (AMT), a parallel tax system that limits certain breaks for higher earners. All figures below are projections, and the 2026 comparison comes from Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

ItemProjected 20272026 (official)
0% capital gains rate, joint filers, taxable income up to$102,100$98,900
0% capital gains rate, single, up to$51,050$49,450
0% capital gains rate, head of household, up to$68,350$66,200
15% capital gains rate, joint, up to$633,600$613,700
15% capital gains rate, single, up to$563,200$545,500
15% capital gains rate, head of household, up to$598,400$579,600
Child tax credit, per child$2,300$2,200
Refundable portion of child tax credit$1,800$1,700
AMT exemption, joint$144,700$140,200
AMT exemption, single$93,000$90,100
Projected 2027: Thomson Reuters Checkpoint (Sept. 11, 2026); AMT exemptions also match Bloomberg Tax. 2026: IRS IR-2025-103 and Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Checked October 23, 2026.

In short, investors who keep taxable income under the 0% capital-gains ceiling can sell a little more stock tax-free in 2027 than in 2026, if the projections hold.

When Will the IRS Release the Official Numbers?

The IRS will most likely release the official 2027 tax brackets in late October or November 2026. It does not announce a date in advance, but recent history is a good guide: the 2026 inflation adjustments came out on October 9, 2025 (IR-2025-103), and the 2025 adjustments came out on October 22, 2024.

AnnouncementTax year 2025Tax year 2026Tax year 2027
Brackets and standard deduction (revenue procedure)Oct. 22, 2024Oct. 9, 2025Not yet released
401(k) and IRA limits (IRS notice)Nov. 1, 2024Nov. 13, 2025Not yet released
HSA limits (revenue procedure)Earlier in the yearEarlier in the yearReleased June 2026
Source: IRS news releases IR-2024-273, IR-2024-285, IR-2025-103, IR-2025-111; IRS Internal Revenue Bulletin 2026-25. Checked October 23, 2026.

Since this fall’s release is already later than last year’s, the announcement could arrive any day. When it does, we will replace every projected figure on this page with the official IRS number.

What Should You Do Before the Numbers Are Final?

You do not need to wait for the IRS to start planning, but you should treat the projected numbers as close estimates rather than exact targets. A few general steps make sense for most people.

  • Check your withholding in January. Employers update payroll tables after the IRS publishes; the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator then reflects the new figures.
  • Plan your 401(k) election. If you aim to max out, divide the projected $25,500 by your pay periods, then adjust once the IRS confirms the limit.
  • Use the official HSA number now. The $4,500 and $9,000 HSA limits are already final, so you can set 2027 payroll contributions today during open enrollment.
  • Time income and deductions. If you control when you get a bonus or sell investments, compare the 2026 and projected 2027 thresholds first.
  • Keep high-yield cash for estimated taxes. Freelancers can park quarterly tax money in a high-yield savings account until each due date.

Watch out. Some websites present “2027 tax brackets” as if they were final. Until the IRS posts a 2027 revenue procedure on IRS.gov, every 2027 bracket number is an estimate, including the ones on this page.

Our verdict

The projected 2027 tax brackets point to a modest, roughly 3.2% inflation bump with no change to the seven rates. For most households, that means a slightly larger standard deduction ($16,600 single, $33,200 joint) and a small tax cut on the same income. Two professional sources agree on the single and joint numbers, so they are a solid base for planning.

Even so, the missing October 2025 inflation data adds some uncertainty, and the 401(k) and IRA limits are still pending. Use these projections to plan, then confirm the final figures when the IRS publishes them, which we expect within weeks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have the 2027 tax brackets been released?

No. As of October 23, 2026, the IRS had not published its 2027 inflation adjustments. Current figures are projections from Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint. The IRS released the 2026 numbers on October 9, 2025, and the 2025 numbers on October 22, 2024, so the official 2027 tax brackets should arrive in late October or November 2026.

What are the projected 2027 tax brackets for married filing jointly?

Projections from Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint put the 10% bracket at $0 to $25,600, 12% to $104,050, 22% to $218,250, 24% to $416,650, 32% to $529,100 and 35% to $793,650, with 37% on taxable income above $793,650. These are estimates, not official IRS figures.

What is the 2027 standard deduction?

The projected 2027 standard deduction is $16,600 for single filers and married people filing separately and $33,200 for married couples filing jointly, according to Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters Checkpoint. Head of household is projected at $24,900 to $24,925. The official 2026 amounts are $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150.

What is the 401(k) contribution limit for 2027?

The IRS has not announced it yet. Milliman projects the 2027 401(k) employee limit at $25,500, up from $24,500 in 2026, with an $8,500 catch-up for workers 50 and older and $11,750 for ages 60 to 63. The IRS announced the 2026 limits on November 13, 2025.

Will tax rates go up in 2027?

Not under current law. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act made the seven rates of 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37% permanent, according to IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Only the income thresholds change each year for inflation. Congress could still change rates by passing a new law, but nothing to that effect has passed.

Do 2027 tax brackets apply to taxes filed in 2027?

No. The 2027 tax brackets apply to income earned during 2027, which you report on the return filed in early 2028. The return you file in early 2027 uses the official 2026 brackets, for example a $16,100 single standard deduction and a 10% bracket up to $12,400 for single filers.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only and is not tax, legal or financial advice. The 2027 figures shown are projections from named third-party sources and will change when the IRS publishes official amounts. Check IRS.gov or talk with a qualified tax professional about your own situation.

DealFlow
DealFlow

DealFlow is a finance and business writer specialising in personal investing, business strategy, and the economics shaping everyday life. From breaking down recession-proof portfolio moves to explaining emerging asset classes like private credit and fractional real estate, DealFlow makes high-level financial thinking accessible to readers across the US, UK, Canada, and Australia. With a commitment to accuracy and real-world applicability, every article is built on current market data and written to help readers make smarter money decisions. Follow Bee Bulletin on Facebook for the latest finance and business coverage.

All articles by DealFlow

Keep reading